Green River Area Development District
Serving Daviess, Hancock, Henderson, McLean, Ohio, Union & Webster Counties in Western Kentucky
Think Progress. Think Tomorrow. Think GRADD.
300 GRADD Way, Owensboro, KY 42301     Phone: 270.926.4433     TDD: 800.648.6056

Ohio County

Ohio County, 130 E. Washington Street, Hartford  42347

Regular Meetings Held:  2nd & 4th Tuesday at 5:00 p.m. – Ohio County Community Center

TITLE

NAME

ADDRESS

PHONE #

FAX #

County Judge/Executive

David Johnston

130 E. Washington Street, Suite 209, Hartford

298.4400

298.4408

County Magistrates

Joe Barnes

Jason Bullock

Larry Morphew

Larry Keown

Sam Small

 

All use:

130 E. Washington St., Suite 215, Hartford


 

County Attorney

Justin S. Keown

124 W. Union St., Hartford 298-3231 298-7855

County Clerk

Bess Tichenor Ralph

301 S. Main Street, Suite 201, Hartford

298-4423

298-4425

Sheriff

Tracy Beatty

PO Box 186, Hartford  42347-0186

298-4444

298-4440

Jailer

Gerry “Rip” Wright

108 E. Washington St., Hartford  42347

298-4455

298-4451

Coroner

Larry M. Bevil

301 Liberty Street, Hartford  42347

298-4902

298-3288

Treasurer

Anne Melton

130 E. Washington Street, Suite 215, Hartford

298-4493

298-4404

Finance Officer

Janice Embry

130 E. Washington St., Suite 215, Hartford

298-4402

298-4408

PVA

Jason Chinn

301 S. Main Street, Hartford

298-4433

298-4435

Road Eng./Supervisor

Jeff Miller

2300 St. Rt. 69 N., Hartford

298-4405

298-4469

Supt. Of Schools

Scott Lewis

5253 St. Rt. 69 N., Hartford

298-3249

298.3886

Planning/Zoning Dir.

Nancy Crea

PO Box 408, Beaver Dam 42320

256-5798

274-5640

EMA Director

Charlie Shields

130 E. Washington St., Hartford

298-4412

298-4408

Health Officer

Curtis Brooks

1336 Clay Street, Hartford

298-3663 298-7777

Housing Inspector

N/A

 

 

 

Public Works Director

N/A

 

 

 

Solid Waste Coordinator

Justin Dockery

108 E. Washington St., Hartford

298-4407

298-4409

Parks Director

Susan Chinn

2300 Hwy. 69 N, Hartford

298-4466

298-4467

Circuit Judges

Ronnie Dortch

PO Box 169, Hartford  42347-0169

298-7250

298-3646

Circuit Clerk

Gaynell Allen

PO Box 67, Hartford  42347-0067

298-3671

298-9565

District Judges

District 38

Renona C. Browning (Division 1)

John M. McCarty  (Division 2)

130 E. Washington St, Hartford 42347


298-3223


298-4982

Court of Appeals Judge 

2nd District

Jeff S. Taylor

(1st Division)

401 Frederica St, Suite A-102, Owensboro 42303

687-7116

687-7118 
Family Court Judge Michael McKown PO Box 213, Hartford 42347-0213  298-3433 298-3492

Commonwealth Atty.

Tim Coleman

PO Box 1038, Morgantown  42261-1038

526-3999

 

State Senator

C.B. Embry, Jr. (6)

State Representatives

Matt Castlen (14)

Chamber of Commerce - David Figg

PO Box 3, Hartford 42347-0003

298-3551

298-3331

Sr. Citizens Ctr. Dir.

Brenda Renfrow

2320 Hwy 69 N. Harfort 42347

298-4460

298-4462

Newspaper

Ohio County Times

Every Wednesday

PO Box 226, Hartford  42347-0226

298-7100

298-9572

Radio Stations

WAIA-WXMA FM

314 Main Street, Hartford  42347

298-3268

 

Public Library

Melissa Acquaviva

413 Main Street, Hartford  42347

298-3790